2017 Greek Awards Celebration

Posted On July 5, 2017
Categories Uncategorized

Greek Awards is one of the many traditions for Georgia State University Greek Life. Celebrated every spring semester, this event is held to recognize outstanding individuals and chapters who have made contributions to the Greek community in the last calendar year. The 2017 Greek Awards Celebration was held on Thursday, April 20, 2017 in the Student Center Ballroom.

In addition to the awards listed below, presidents from the Interfraternity Council (IFC), Multicultural Greek Council (MGC), National Pan-Hellenic Council (NPHC), and Panhellenic Council (PC) recognized individuals and chapters for their contributions. All chapter presidents were also recognized for their dedication to their chapters and the Greek community.
The following individuals and chapters were recognized at this year’s awards ceremony:

Dean’s Cup/Chapter of the Year

  • Theta Nu Xi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.

Chapter Awards

  • Outstanding Community Service & Philanthropy Program: Delta Zeta
  • Outstanding Academic Program: Theta Nu Xi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
  • Outstanding Leadership & Involvement: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • Outstanding Greek Collaboration: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Chapter Support Awards

  • Chapter Advisor of the Year: Tracy Fitzgerald, Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Faculty/Staff Advisor of the Year: Dr. Maria Elena Bermudez, Sigma Lambda Upsilon Sorority, Inc.
  • Outstanding Alumni of the Year: Alexandra Yancey, Delta Xi Chapter of Alpha Xi Delta

Individual Awards

  • Greek Person of the Year: Alexandra Amadasun, Delta Zeta
  • Greek Person of the Year: Juan Patino, Sigma Nu
  • Kenneth M. England Scholarship Award Recipient: Grace Finnick, Phi Mu
  • Kenneth M. England Scholarship Award Recipient: Luis Aleman, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.
  • Lucille Ausborn New Member of the Year: Gabriela Batista-Vargas, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.

Greek Excellence Awards

  • Excellence in Academics/Scholarship
    • Silver Level Recipients – Delta Zeta, Phi Mu
    • Bronze Level Recipients – Alpha Epsilon Pi, Alpha Xi Delta, Delta Lambda Phi, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.
  • Excellence in Leadership/Education
    • Bronze Level Recipients – Alpha Omicron Pi, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc., Theta Nu Xi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
  • Excellence in Service/Philanthropy
    • Silver Level Recipient – Alpha Omicron Pi
    • Bronze Level Recipients – Alpha Xi Delta, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc., Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.
  • Excellence in Community/Social
    • Silver Level Recipient – Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.
    • Bronze level Recipients – Alpha Xi Delta, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc., Theta Nu Xi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.

Congratulations to those who were nominated and those who won awards this year – the GSU Greek community appreciates everything that you have contributed, and we look forward to another phenomenal year of excellence!